Header

 

Pauch ‘Rocks’ New Egypt Field Once Again For Tri-Track $5,000

New Egypt, NJ – (October 16, 2010) Billy Pauch of Frenchtown, NJ added the finishing touches to his fine 2010 season at NES this past Saturday as he out raced two two-time champions Rick Laubach and Frank Cozze to the finish line in the 40-lap event on Hamill Flooring Night.  Falling just short of a 5th track championship just a few weeks ago, Pauch swept scheduled Twin 20’s and finished the year off with the $5,000 to win final Tri-Track event of 2010 thus pushing his win streak to three straight.

By luck of the draw Pauch started 4th on the 24 car starting grid and wasted no time at all in going after the five grand.  Billy’s K&A Excavating/Ling Trucking No. 1 jumped to the outside groove as he passed the first three cars before a single lap was completed.  The caution flew after only one lap had been recorded as newly crowned modified champion Rick Laubach spun in turn 1.  When racing resumed it was Pauch setting the pace as two other drivers were starting to make their presence known.   9th starting Keith Hoffman and especially 16th starting Frank Cozze were making their way to the front in hurry.

Frank Cozze seemed like he was on mission to seek and destroy on this night, as he rocketed his way up to the runner up spot and set his sights on the leader Pauch.  The two 35-year plus racing veterans would soon engage in one of the most crowd-pleasing duels all season long.  Pauch worked the outside while Cozze hugged the bottom groove.  Lap after lap after lap these two fan-favorites swapped the lead back and forth crossing the finish line almost dead even bringing the crowd to their feet. 

As the laps clicked off one by one, Rick Laubach was suddenly grabbing the attention of everyone at the speedway.  The No. 7 machine of Laubach was suddenly in the top 5 just after the half-way point in the race.  Back up front, it was Cozze finally wrestling the lead away from Pauch.  However, Frank’s lead would be short-lived as Billy grabbed the lead back just 2 laps later.  Pauch would go on to open up a comfortable advantage but Cozze and now the third running Laubach were slowly reeling in Pauch.  The table was set for a three car battle to the end before the last caution waved on lap 34.  With 6 to go and a single-file restart it was Pauch, Laubach who had raced all the way back after his spin from the 24th position, Cozze, and Hoffman as the green flag flew for the final time.  ‘The Quaker Shaker’ who had run the extreme outside cushion all night long gave it one last shot but it was no avail as Pauch ran a smooth final 6 laps to claim his 8th victory of the year.  Laubach capped off his great season with a second place finish.  Cozze ended his frustrating 2010 season with a gutty third place effort while Keith Hoffman finished a solid 4th and Tom Carberry Sr. had a great run coming home in 5th.

It was all Bridgewater NJ’s David Hunt in the 20-lap Sportsman feature.  Hunt drew the outside pole and cruised home to his first victory of the season and his second NES checker of his career.  Hunt who finished 2nd to 2010 track champion Rocco Infante three times this season, was not to be denied on this night as the roles had now been reversed and it was Infante now chasing Hunt.  Only 7 cars were able to finish caution-plagued event.  Kevin Vaclavicek finished 3rd in what has been his best season in his young career.  Rounding out the top 5 were Gene Stravinsky and Johnny Cornell.

Newly crowned 2010 track champion Jimmy Housworth of Riegelsville, Pa used a last lap pass to record his second win of the season in the Crate-1 Sportsman 20-lapper.  Harry Marlin led the first 11 laps before the 7th starting Brian Papiez grabbed the lead and looked like he was on his way to his first victory of the season.  As the laps wound down Housworth had one thing in mind and that was to get by Papiez for the checkered.  The two drag raced down the back stretch as Housworth ducked to the inside and completed the last lap pass much to Papiez’s dismay.  Rounding out the top 5 were Neal Williams, Bobby Dmuchowski, and Ryan Anderson.

John Wyers of Marmora, NJ recorded his 6th career victory at NES in the TSRS 305 sprint feature.  Rounding out the top 5 were Bruce Kindberg, Bill Case Jr., Jeff Geiges, and Bobby Sandt.

John Carpenter of Howell, NJ led every lap in the Outlaw Stock 20-lap affair as he claimed his 7th checkered of the year.  This year’s runner-up in points drew the pole and never had to look back as he completely dominated the final Outlaw Stock race of 2010.  Dan Collamer, who has been hot of late, was able to finish of his season with another good performance by coming home in 2nd.  Track Champion P.J. Oliver finished 3rd while Jay Saredy and Wall Stadium regular Howie Conk rounded out the top 5.

Steve Davis of Manville, NJ drove to yet another Fastrak Late Model win of the 2010 season.  Saturday’s win marked the 10th time that Davis was able to bring his No. 13 to victory lane this year.  The 6th starting Davis wasted no time as he grabbed the lead early on and was able to hold off this year’s track champion Darin Henderson over the final 10 laps.  Henderson settled for second while Delaware invader Kelly Putz had a good run coming home in third.

New Egypt Speedway will be dark the next weekend before returning to
action on Saturday, Oct. 30, when New Egypt Speedway presents its annual ‘Halloween Havoc’ event. A full card of racing featuring the Crate-1 Sportsman who will headline the event in their $1,500 to win Friends of Mike Race, along with the Sportsman, and Vintage Cars.  A 75-lap Enduro and Demolition Derby will round out the program.  All kids are encouraged to dress up for Halloween as they will be trick or treating in the pit area and getting a chance to see the drivers and cars up close at intermission.  For more information about this event, call the speedway office at (609) 758-1900 or log on to www.newegyptspeedway.net.

NES RESULTS - 10/16/2010

MODIFIED RESULTS
Heat 1: 1. Dominick Buffalino 2. Ron John Koczon 3. Ryan Watt 4. Matt Harrell 5. Tommy Carberry Jr. 6. Gary Butler
Heat 2: 1. Keith Hoffman 2. Frank Cozze Sr. 3. Tad Cox 4. Rick Laubach 5. John McClelland 6. Jimmy Horton
Heat 3: 1. Tom Carberry 2. Billy Pauch 3. Mike Isles 4. Richie Pratt Jr. 5. Mike Hendershot 6. Stan Frankenfield
Consi: 1. Mike Barone 2. David Van Horn 3. Jimmy Horton IV 4. Frank Cozze Jr. 5. Brad Freeman 6. John Stangle 7. Dan Waisempacker 8. Jimmy Chester

Feature (40 Laps): 1. Billy Pauch 2. Rick Laubach 3. Frank Cozze Sr. 4. Keith Hoffman 5. Tom Carberry 6. Ron John Koczon 7. Jimmy Horton 8. Ryan Watt 9. Mike Ilses 10. John McClelland 11. Mike Barone 12. Tad Cox 13. David Van Horn 14. John Stangle 15. Jimmy Horton IV 16. Mike Hendershot 17. Frank Cozze Jr. 18. Brad Freeman 19. Gary Butler 20. Tommy Carberry Jr. 21. Stan Frankenfield 22. Matt Harrell 23. Dominick Buffalino 24. Dan Waisempacker 25. Richie Pratt Jr.

DNQ: Korey Keimig, Steve Haggan, Randy Laird, Jason Wiggett, Sam Martz, Darren McCaughey
 
SPORTMAN RESULTS
Heat 1: 1. Marc Herman 2. Mike Howardson 3. Bill Lester 4. Ryan Simmons 5. Gene Stravinsky 6. Dave Hunt
Heat 2: 1. Mike Lyons 2. Clay Butler 3. Randy Yaple 4. George Quinlan 5. John Cornell 6. Brian Roemer
Heat 3: 1. Chad Barney 2. Bob Lineman Jr. 3. Kevin Vaclavicek 4. Rocco Infante 5. Mike Krachun 6. Alan Bleacher
Consi: 1. Richie Cass Sr. 2. Bill Liedtka 3. Wayne Bechtel 4. Walt Larson 5. Everett Taylor 6. Robin McTighe

Feature (20 Laps): 1. Dave Hunt 2. Rocco Infante 3. Kevin Vaclavicek 4. Gene Stravinsky 5. John Cornell 6. Bill Lester 7. Clay Butler 8. Everett Taylor 9. Bob Lineman Jr. 10. Chad Barney 11. Mike Lyons 12. Bill Liedtka 13. Robin McTighe 14. Alan Bleacher 15. Randy Yaple 16. Ryan Simmons 17. Brian Roemer 18. Mike Howardson 19. George Quinlan 20. Richie Cass Sr. 21. Walt Larson 22. Marc Herman 23. Mike Krachun 24. Wayne Bechtel

DNQ: Jason Kosch, Chris Christ, Andy Vasinski
 
CRATE-1 SPORTSMAN RESULTS
Heat 1: 1. Jon Haegele 2. Bryan Kuhl 3. Bobby Dmuchowski 4. Danny Roslin 5. Chris Allen Jr. 6. Dave Damiano
Heat 2: 1. Justin Griffith 2. John Aumick 3. Ryan Anderson 4. Jim Housworth 5. Brian Papiez 6. Ron Barnstead
Heat 3: 1. Neal Williams 2. John Micek 3. Harry Marlin 4. Kyle Borror 5. Joe Dill 6. Bill Martino
Consi: 1. Eric Engstrom 2. Doug Debray 3. Brian Rozycki 4. Chris Allen Sr. 5. Rich Steele Jr. 6. Doug Urbano

Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jim Housworth 2. Brian Papiez 3. Neal Willams 4. Bobby Dmuchowski 5. Brian Anderson 6. Kyle Borror 7. Bryan Kuhl 8. Harry Marlin 9. Joe Dill 10. Chris Allen Jr. 11. Justin Griffith 12. Ron Barnstead 13. Jon Haegele 14. Eric Engstrom 15. Rich Steele Jr. 16. Doug Urbano 17. Bill Martino 18. Dave Damiano 19. John Micek 20. Brian Rozycki 21. Doug Debray 22. Danny Roslin 23. John Aumick 24. Chris Allen Sr.

DNQ: E.J. Harrington, Scott Cranston, Scott Hyland, Dan Stout, Bob Rambone, Wayne Groover, Brian Zawaski
 
OUTLAW STOCK RESULTS
Heat 1: 1. Kevin Bifulco 2. Jesse McLaughlin 3. Tony Klimeczak 4. Ronnie Mullen 5. P.J. Oliver 6. Goop Mondelli
Heat 2: 1. Dan Collamer 2. John Carpenter 3. Jason Saredy 4. Darren Cox 5. Howie Conk 6. Dennis Seely

Feature (20 Laps): 1. John Carpenter 2. Dan Collamer 3. P.J. Oliver 4. Jason Saredy 5. Howie Conk 6. Spider Ensinger Sr. 7. Darren Cox 8. Dennis Seely 9. Kevin Bifulco 10. Ronnie Mullen 11. Tom Princiotta 12. Tony Klimeczak 13. Jesse McLaughlin 14. Don Shipley 15. Tom Wills 16. Goop Mondelli 17. Frank D'Entremont
 
FASTRAK LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. Steve Davis 2. Darin Henderson 3. Kelly Putz 4. Mick Search 5. P.J. Oliver 6. Donald Lingo Jr. 7. Alessa Young 8. Skip Syster 9. Tony Giglio
 
TSRS SPRINT RESULTS
Heat 1: 1. Tim Damiani 2. Bruce Kindberg 3. Dan Cogdill 4. Bobby Sandt 5. Chris Allen Jr. 6. Ken Buckley
Heat 2: 1. Jeff Geiges 2. John Wyers 3. Ed Hughes 4. Mike McManus 5. Jeff Muller 6. Bill Case Jr.

Feature (20 Laps): 1. John Wyers 2. Bruce Kindberg 3. Bill Case Jr. 4. Jeff Geiges 5. Bobby Sandt 6. Tim Damiani 7. Stephanie Palmai 8. Joey Allen 9. Torrey Rose 10. Mike Peirsig 11. Chris Allen Jr. 12. Mike McManus 13. Jeff Muller 14. Ken Buckley 15. Bill Corsa 16. Ed Hughes 17. Ian Borden 18. Dan Cogdill 19. Jim Fowler