Header

 

Infante wins "Day of Destruction" special Sportsman race

 

New Egypt, NJ (June 28, 2009) –  A full sleight of stock car racing took place at the New Egypt Speedway on Sunday afternoon.  After Saturday evening’s rain out, the Sportsman division was added to the Sunday racing card.  Rocco Infante took home top honors in this special non-point event.  Joining Infante in Victory Lane on Sunday were Crate-1 driver Harry Marlin and Outlaw Stock competitor Shanon Mongeau.

 

In a stunning turn of events the complexion of the Outlaw Stock feature was completely changed as the field came down for the white flag in Sunday’s 20-lapper. Race long leader Brian Ludwig led throughout the event as the ‘Mongeau Family’ hunted down the No. 94.  Ludwig, who hasn’t had much luck all season long, looked like he was about to turn his season around by driving to his first victory of 2009.  Chasing Ludwig for much of the race were Rich, Shanon, and Joe Mongeau.  After the leader took the two to go signal, Rich Mongeau dove to the inside of Ludwig as they drove down the backstretch.  Mongeau was able to wrestle the lead away from Ludwig exiting turn 4 only to lose it almost instantly.  Mongeau got boxed in by a lapped car and slapped the outside guardrail heading for the white flag, while Ludwig then made contact with Mongeau as the two crossed the starter’s stand.  The caution flew for Rich’s No. 914 as he came to a rest in turn 1 ending his persistent and patient run.  Ludwig was also done for the day with extensive damage.  The lead was now inherited by Rich’s son Shanon.  The younger Mongeau was able to withstand the challenges of his uncle Joe as the duo took the checkered flag 1-2.  Rounding out the top-5 were Nick Gargiulo, Dan Collamer, and Billy Wroble.  Point leader Vern McLaughlin had an up and down day only to surrender the point lead to winner Shanon Mongeau with only two point races remaining on the schedule.

 

Harry Marlin, a fairly new comer to the division, drove to his first checkered flag at the New Egypt Speedway in the Crate-1 Division.  Marlin led the field of 15 competitors down for the green flag and never gave up the lead throughout the 20 lap affair.  Marlin has been running stronger and stronger in recent weeks and it finally paid off on Sunday.  Bryan Kuhl and Steve Davis were primed to finish in the top 3 until contact sent Davis spinning in turn 2.  Officials ruled that Kuhl was the cause of the spin thus sending both fast cars to the tail end of the field.  Gabe Fox was now in second place but spun out on the final lap only to finish 13th.  Lee Allen, Rob Stump, George Ferguson, and last year’s track champion Richie Cass rounded out the top 5.  Point leader Jon Heagele had a rough day in both his heat race and come feature time.  Haegele still holds a sizeable lead over second place Ryan Forte.

 

18 cars signed in the pits for the last minute Sportsman addition.  Heat race winners were John Stangle and Mike Lyons.  The top 6 finishers in each heat race drew for their starting feature starting positions.  Rocco Infante added to his impressive 2009 win total by cruising to yet another popular win in the Sportsman division.  Even though Infante had the field covered the battling for positions in the back of the pack was exciting.  Jeff Geiges fought off the challenges of Bill Liedtka, Mike Lyons, and Chad Barney who all completed the top 5.

 

Jim Watkins passed race leader Mike Naftzinger with only a few circuits remaining in the 50 lap Enduro.  Naftzinger inherited the top spot after race long leader Pat Hires dropped from the race around the half-way mark.  Rounding out the top 5 were Jamie Naftzinger, Bill Stockert, and Rick Latza.

 

8/30/09

 

Enduro Results
Feature (50 Laps): 1. Jim Watkins 2. Mike Naftzinger 3. Jamie Nafzinger 4. Bill Stockert 5. Rick Latza
 
Outlaw Stock Results
1st Heat: 1. Rich Mongeau 2. John Carpenter 3. Brian Ludwig 4. Shanon Mongeau 5. Doug Debray 6. Gary Klimeczak 7. Nick Gargiulo 8. Vern McLaughlin
2nd Heat: 1. Joe Mongeau 2. Billy Wroble 3. Pat Conaway 4. Jason Saredy 5. P.J. Oliver 6. Mike Butler 7. Tom Princiotta 8. Dan Collamer

Feature (20 Laps): 1. Shanon Mongeau 2. Joe Mongeau 3. Nick Gargiulo 4. Dan Collamer 5. Billy Wroble 6. P.J. Oliver 7. Jason Saredy 8. Gary Klimeczak 9. Mike Butler 10. John Carpenter 11. Dean Wolford 12. Tom Wolfe 13. Tom Princiotta 14. Vern McLaughlin 15. Doug Debray 16. Scott Dunn 17. Rich Mongeau 18. Brian Ludwig 19. Scott Dugan 20. Pat Conaway 21. Jarrod Burdge 22. Kevin Bifulco 23. Ray Posick 24. Jay Bundy
 
Crate-1 Results
1st Heat: 1. Bryan Kuhl 2. Rob Stump 3. Bobby Dmuchowski 4. Gabe Fox 5. Richie Cass 6. George Idell Jr.
2nd Heat: 1. Ryan Forte 2. Rick Wegner 3. Ryan Simmons 4. Harry Marlin 5. George Feruson 6. Lee Allen

Feature (20 Laps): 1. Harry Marlin 2. Lee Allen 3. Rob Stump 4. George Ferguson 5. Richie Cass 6. Bobby Dmuchowski 7. George Idell Jr. 8. Bryan Kuhl 9. Ryan Simmons 10. Jon Haegele 11. Rich Steele 12. Ryan Forte 13. Gabe Fox 14. Rick Wegner 15. Bobby Scherff.
 
Sportsman Results
1st Heat: 1. John Stangle 2. DJ Ruppert 3. Bill Liedtka 4. Pat Wall 5. Rocco Infante 6. Chad Barney
2nd Heat: 1. Mike Lyons 2. Jeff Geiges 3. Bobby Butler 4. Sean Gunther 5. George Quinlan 6. Marc Herman

Feature (20 Laps): 1. Rocco Infante 2. Jeff Geiges 3. Bill Liedtka 4. Mike Lyons 5. Chad Barney 6. DJ Ruppert 7. George Quinlan 8. Sean Gunther 9. Steve Davis 10. Bobby Butler 11. Mick Search 12. Chris Allen Jr. 13. John Stangle 14. Marc Herman 15. Robin McTighe 16. Pat Wall 17. Everett Taylor DNS: Gene Stravinsky