Broken, Not Beaten: Billy Pauch Jr. Overcomes Front Suspension Failure to Claim $10,000 Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP ‘Dirty Jersey 4’ at New Egypt Speedway Tuesday Night; Greg Hodnett Takes URC Turnpike 25; Brandon Grosso Inches by For Sportsman Win

NEW EGYPT, NJ – Not even a damaged racecar could keep Frenchtown, N.J.’s Billy Pauch, Jr. from victory – and the $10,000 winner’s share – during Tuesday night’s ‘Dirty Jersey 4’ at New Egypt Speedway as part of the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled by VP Velocita South Region event.

‘Dirty Jersey 4’ marked the richest event in Short Track Super Series history, and Pauch Jr.’s first-ever STSS win.

“I’ve wanted one of these (series) wins,” stated Pauch Jr., who has followed the STSS Velocita South Region since its inception. “With this much money on the line, it’s a good night to get my first.”

A crash on the initial green flag, with third-place starter P.J. Oliver, scattered the field on the front stretch of the Ocean County d-shaped oval allowing Pauch Jr. to inherit a critical inside-lane starting position.

On the restart, ‘The Kid’s Kid’ blasted ahead of defending race winner, Danny Creeden and Dominick Buffalino taking the lead.

Duane Howard, aboard the Mike Petruska/Atlas Paving No. 66 machine, was the first competitor to make an impact powering from his 12th-place starting position into sixth by the third circuit.

With the top-three setting a rapid pace, all eyes were on the second pack of heavy-hitters with Matt Sheppard swapping positions with Ryan Godown, Howard, Billy Pauch Sr., and Stewart Friesen.

A second caution on lap 17 for Rick Laubach allowed the field to tighten up and gave Pauch Jr. a clear track after encountering lapped traffic on the 12th circuit.

Pauch Jr. led again on the restart with Buffalino overtaking the second position and Billy Pauch Sr. advancing into third just passed the halfway point.

It was quite apparent Pauch Jr.’s Rick Holsten-owned No. 96 machine was worse for wear, as the left front portion of the car would smack the ground when entering the corner. A broken left-front shock tower left Pauch Jr. with no suspension on that part of his car.

“It was bent back from the first-lap crash,” Pauch Jr. said. “Then it ended up snapping.”

Howard, once again on the move, wrestled around Sheppard and Godown into the fifth position.

The final caution flag flew as Matt Sheppard slowed with a flat tire on lap 37.

Manhandling a broken racer, Pauch Jr. held steady on the restart with his father right in tow. Despite a hard challenge it was the student besting the teacher at the line, with Pauch Jr. claiming the win.

Pauch Sr. aboard the K&A Excavating No. 1 would settle for second.

Dominick Buffalino would appear to finish in the third position before being disqualified for not meeting the minimum weight requirement post-race, handing over the third place position to a hard-charging Duane Howard.

Defending event winner Danny Creeden, of Wurtsboro, N.Y., would finish in fourth and Ringoes, N.J.’s Ryan Godown coming home in fifth.

Finishing sixth through 10th, respectively, were Mike Butler, of Milford, N.J.; Stewart Friesen of Sprakers, N.Y., the current STSS Velocita South Region point leader; Danny Bouc of Plumsteadville, Pa., a New Egypt Speedway regular and recent weekly winner; Ryan Watt of Boyertown, Pa., the defending STSS South Region champion; and Frank Cozze of Wind Gap, Pa., a former New Egypt Speedway track champion.

Sprint Car mainstay Greg Hodnett, of York, Pa., claimed the $2,000-to-win URC Turnpike 25 event. URC rookie competitor, Adam Carberry, of Bensalem, Pa., took the early lead setting a blistering pace with Hodnett and Bordentown, N.J.’s Davey Sammons following.

Carberry would remain in the top spot, holding off the veteran drivers through a slew of restarts; but would make one crucial mistake jumping the cushion briefly just passed the halfway point allowing Hodnett to capitalize and take over the lead.

Hodnett remained unchallenged for the remainder of the event taking the Mike Heffner-owned No. 27 machine to victory lane.

Carberry would regain control and bring home a second-place finish, Curt Michael finished in third, Davey Sammons in fourth and Josh Weller rounded out the top five.

Brandon Grosso of Montgomery, N.J., snuck passed Matt Stangle of Branchburg, N.J., to pick up the victory in the 20-lap Crate 602 feature event. Grosso, aboard the Nitro Fish No. 32 machine started on the pole and dominated the early portion of the event before Stangle powered around the outside on the seventh circuit.

In heavy lapped traffic, Grosso dipped underneath Stangle out of turn four as the checkered flag flew and picked up the win. Stangle would settle for second, with Steve Hicks in third, Jeremy Martino in fourth and Frank Dorry rounding out the top-five.

NEW EGYPT NOTES: The New Egypt Speedway pit area was active with 38 STSS Modifieds, 28 Crate 602 Sportsman and 20 URC Sprint Cars in action….

Billy Pauch Jr. takes home $10,200 including $200 in lap money accrued during the event, a huge payday for the Rick Holsten team….

Rich Rutski, a former Sportsman champion, drove the John Pakenham No. 18 and endured a slow roll during his STSS Modified qualifier in turn four….

Up next for the Short Track Super Series: Open Sportsman at I-88 Speedway in Afton, N.Y. June 21; North Region action at Accord (N.Y.) Speedway July 5; and the next South Region event at Susquehanna Speedway Park in Newberrytown, Pa., July 31.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP or BD Motorsports Media LLC, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com or www.bdmotorsportsmedia.com, call 845.728.2781 during business hours, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, “like” Short Track Super Series on Facebook or follow @ShortTrackSS on Twitter.

The 2016 Short Track Super Series is presented by American Racer/Lias Tire, VP Racing Fuel, Bob Hilbert Sportswear, Halmar International, Allstar Performance, ATL Racing Fuel Cells, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Bicknell Racing Products, COMP Performance Group, Dirt Track Digest, Fast Axle, Fox Racing Shocks, Hig Fab, Henry’s Exhaust, Hurlock Auto & Speed Supply, HyperCo, Kirkey Racing Fabrication, K&N, Race Pro Weekly, Racing Optics, Teo-Pro Car, Vahlco Wheels & Velocita

‘DIRTY JERSEY 4’ RESULTS SUMMARY – NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY TUESDAY, JUNE 14

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Velocita South Region Event No. 5 Modified Feature Finish (40 laps): BILLY PAUCH JR., Billy Pauch Sr., Duane Howard, Danny Creeden, Ryan Godown, Mike Butler, Stewart Friesen, Danny Bouc, Ryan Watt, Frank Cozze, Jordan Watson, Andy Bachetti, Jeff Strunk, John McClelland, Craig Von Dohren, Lou Cicconi, Doug Manmiller, Brett Kressley, Matt Sheppard, David Van Horn Jr., Anthony Perrego, Steve Davis, Rick Laubach, P.J. Oliver, Jimmy Horton, Wade Hendrickson.

Disqualified: Dom Buffalino (light at scales)

Did Not Qualify: Chad Barney, Ian Humphreys, Rich Rutski, Matt Jester, Danny Johnson, Clay Butler, Eric Vent, Patrick Gold, Chris Grbac, Doug Ostwald, David Hunt

‘Lucky 7’ Lap Money Breakdown ($920 Total): Billy Pauch Jr. ($200); Danny Creeden ($140); Ryan Godown ($130); Matt Sheppard ($120); Duane Howard ($100); Billy Pauch Sr. ($100); Stewart Friesen ($80); Mike Butler ($30)

Allstar Performance Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Duane Howard (third) & Danny Bouc (eighth)
American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire): Ryan Watt (ninth) & Jordan Watson (11th)
ATL Fuel Cell Bonus ($200 Certificate): Ryan Godown (fifth)
AVIS “We Try Harder” Award ($200): Danny Bouc (eighth)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Cards): Danny Creeden (fourth) & Ryan Watt (ninth)
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Bonuses ($100 Certificates): Mike Butler (sixth) & Lou Cicconi (16th)
Fast Axle Bonus ($50 Certificate): Stewart Friesen (seventh)
QA1 Hard Charger ($50 Certificate): Danny Bouc (19th to eighth)
Racing Optics Bonus (Sleeve of Tear-Offs): Billy Pauch Sr. (second)
Vahlco Racing Wheels Bonus (FREE Wheel): Ryan Godown (fifth)
VP Racing Fuels Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Duane Howard (third), Jeff Strunk (13th) & Rick Laubach (23rd)

United Racing Club (URC) 360 Sprint Car Feature Finish (25 laps): GREG HODNETT, Adam Carberry, Curt Michael, Davey Sammons, Josh Weller, Davie Franek, Brian Carber, Justin Whitall, Tim Tanner, Mike Haggenbottom, Ed Aikin, Will Eggiman, Art Liedl, Mark Bitner, Kyle Reinhardt, Nate Snyder, Robbie Stillwaggon, David Swanson.

Did Not Start: Jonathan Swanson, Troy Betts.

Crate 602 Sportsman Feature Finish (20 laps): BRANDON GROSSO, Matt Stangle, Steven Hicks, Jeremy Martino, Frank Dorry, Dakota Kessler, John Criscione, Shawn Ratchford, Ryan Simmons, Tom Tanner, Jordan Cox, Clyde Cox, Dan Fleming, Dylan Betts, Chuck Potts, Jason Bittner, Adam Cox, Tom Princiotta, Chuckles Stone, Chad Kuhler, Ebby Ridge, George Gareis, Scott Hitchens, Johnny Bangs, Aaron Weaver, Jason Dunn, Matt Knaub, Stan Hawk.

Share this post