New Egypt Speedway

WHERE ACTION  IS THE ATTRACTION!

 

Your official online source for New Egypt Speedway!

NEWS

SCHEDULE

RESULTS

STANDINGS

RECORDS

HISTORY

PROFILES

INFO

RULES

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

KIDS CLUB

WEATHER

MARKETING

SPONSORS

RENTAL

MUD HOPS

DEMOS

ENDUROS

LINKS

STAFF

CONTACT US

HOME

 

New Egypt Speedway Honors Champions in Atlantic City

Atlantic City, NJ (Jan. 7, 2012) – This past Saturday night, newly crowned 5-time modified track champion Billy Pauch celebrated yet again in front of a packed house of over 350 people.  Drivers, crew members, fans, staff, and sponsors were treated to one of the finest NES banquets ever.  New Egypt also honored their eight track champions as well as 55 other drivers in the track’s 14th year of operation. The awards ceremonies were held under the bright lights of Atlantic City, New Jersey at the Harrah’s Resort and Casino where over $35,000 in point fund awards was distributed.

The 54 year-old Frenchtown, NJ driver was able to claim his fifth overall track championship along with a $10,000 check at the New Egypt Speedway.  Pauch’s fantastic championship run would consist of 22 top fives and a record 24 top ten finishes, including a streak of 5 straight trips to victory lane.

Pauch went on to thank his entire crew for the success of his 2011 season.  “This is operation is a total group effort.  From my car owner Kevin Bifulco, to the whole crew, to my wife and daughter, to just everyone that helps, it’s really appreciated.  Everyone knows it’s hard to find help these days, so this is a real testament to how hard my guys work all year round.”

Two-time defending track champion Rick Laubach finished second in the final point standings after 2-win season.  Laubach split his time between car owners John Blewett Sr. and Gary and Lori Herrmann.  Willie Osmun had a great 2011 as he finished third in the final point tabulations.  Bob Drayton and David VanHorn who captured one win during the season rounded out the top 5.  Completing the top 10 in the modified point standings were Jimmy Horton, Tim Tanner Jr., Gary Butler, Tad Cox, and Sammy Martz.

Also on the docket for the modified ranks was the American Racer Cup.  This past season, New Egypt drivers took home almost $20,000 in cash and prizes.

The American Racer Cup is a competition between 12 Modified tracks throughout the northeast that has been run for the last 2 years.  While Billy Pauch did win the overall points championship for the American Racer Cup, New Egypt had more drivers win awards than any other track.

As the overall champion, Billy won almost $16,000 in prize money and sponsorship awards, and Fred Woodward from Lias Tire was there to present Billy with a check for $10,000 as the Overall American Racer Cup Champion.

Rocco Infante of Hamilton, NJ racked up his third straight title at NES by capturing this year’s Sportsman championship. Trailing in the season long point battle for most of the year didn’t seem to phase ‘The Rock’ at all.  Rocco won only twice heading into September before he turned up the wick and went to work in the final 4 races of the season.  On Sept 10th he became the all-time winningest sportsman driver in the history of New Egypt speedway with 24 wins.  The following week, he came from deep in the pack to clinch is 3rd straight title in style by winning the feature.  Then he checked Roctoberfest off his list of accomplishments and last but not least drove to his second straight John Romano Memorial victory ending the year with 4 straight victories.  Rocco recorded 12 top fives and 13 top tens.

Bob Lineman Jr. who drove to two victories in 2012 and third-generation driver Mike Butler tied for second the point standings.  Finishing 4th was Mike’s older brother Clay Butler and completing the top 5 was 2006 champion Rich Rutski.  Mike Howardson, Danny Bouc, Mike Lyons, Kevin Vaclavicek, and Ryan Beltz rounded out the Sportsman top 10.

Wall, NJ driver Rob Ormsbee stood on center stage as the second ever Fastrak Late Model track champion.  Ormsbee recorded a whopping 25 top fives and 11 victories.  In only his first year of Late Model competition, Ormsbee has proven he will be the man to beat in 2012.  Finishing second  for the second straight year was Tony Giglio who drove to 23 top five finishes.  Rounding out the top 5 was PJ Oliver, Skip Syester, and Alessa Young.  The Fastrak Latemodels head into their third year of competition in 2012 with many new faces expected to enter this year’s field.

The Cradlerock Developers Rookie Series honored Bordentown, NJ’s Jeremy Martino as the 2011 Rookie Champion.  Martino was able to win on two occasions which propelled him to the $750 first place prize. Finishing second in points was rookie driver John Desmelyk who scored 4 victories during the season.  Rounding out the top 3 was Jordon Cox who was able to record three wins throughout the year.

2011 marked the first year that the Crate-1 divison at NES would fly under the Fastrak banner.  This year’s field was one of the strongest yet in its five year history. Reiglesville, Pa’s Jim Housworth became the first driver to win multiple track championships in the Crate-1 class.  In only his second year of competition, Housworth is now two for two when it comes to winning championships as he racked up 9 top fives and 13 top tens.  A pair of Flemington, NJ drivers shared the podium with Housworth. Bryan Kuhl finished runner up in points collecting two wins along the way as John Micek finished third also claiming one victory in 2011.  Completing the top 5 was Kyle Borror and 2009 track champion Jon Haegele. Rounding out the top 10 were Steve Hicks, John Aumick, Jordan Henn, Joe Dill, and Jeremy Martino & Dan Mazy (tie).

For the fifth straight season the Outlaw Stock division has has crowned a different champion.  In a division where the car count grew week by week all year long it was Jackson, NJ’s Jason Saredy laying claim his first every track title.  What was amazing about this title chase run was that Saredy won the war without winning any of the battles.  The first and only time he visited victory lane was after the final point race was over for championship pictures.  Saredy raced to 7 top fives and a division leading 11 top tens.  Finishing 2nd with four wins was John Carpenter while Billy Wroble drove to an impressive 3rd place in points.  Rounding out the top 5 was 2007 champion Gary Klimeczak and last year’s title holder PJ Oliver who actually tied for fourth place.  Completing the top ten were Brian Ludwig, Marty Derr, Dan Collamer, Tom Princiotta, and Dennis Seeley Jr.

New Egypt also honored the Big Kahuna Series presented by Rich Tobias and Speedway Entertainment.  With four 2nd place finishes Pa’s Mark Naftzinger easily claimed his second consecutive NES 8-Cylinder Enduro championship.  In the 4-Cylinder ranks it was local driver John Crosby who taking home his first ever track title.  Crosby also drove to a single victory in the four race series.

Track photographer Jim Brown presents the annual Jim Brown Kodak moment of the year each and every banquet.  This year’s winner was Gary Butler for winning on Mother’s Day weekend for the second consecutive year.  Butler’s mother had passed away just before the 2010 Mother’s Day and Gary has dedicated both of those wins in her honor.

In a special presentation, The VanHorn family was presented with a plaque for their great sportsmanship at NES.  In early September David VanHorn was nice enough to lend Bobby Drayton his backup car as Drayton’s primary car was not repairable for the feature.  Drayton was sitting fourth in points while VanHorn sat fifth.  Most competitors would have jumped at the opportunity to pass Bob in the point standings.  David and his family looked at the situation differently, as they lent a hand to the Drayton Team which allowed Bob to keep his 4th place position in the standings while VanHorn finished one spot back in 5th.

Mechanic of the Year honors went to the entire Team 1 Racing Team of Billy Pauch.  Winning 14 events in a single season is quite an accomplishment.  It was decided to give the entire team the award instead of just one individual.  Pauch also recognized his crew by handing out his awards to his team.

Champion jackets were awarded to each division champion.  American Racer supplied beautiful jackets to all the NES track champions.

Sportsman competitor Mike Howardson was the recipient of the third annual John Romano Award for his work ethic, sportsmanship, and contributions to the division and the speedway.

Other Specialty Awards:

Best Newcomer – Outlaw Stock:  Everett Taylor – Sportsman:  Joe Funk – Crate-1:  Steve Hicks – Modified:  Richie Pratt Jr.

Most Improved – Outlaw Stock:  Tom Princiotta – Crate-1:  Glenn Knell – Sportsman: Bob Lineman Jr. – Modified: Gary Butler

Star of Tomorrow – Outlaw Stock:  Jarrod Burdge – Crate 1:  Jordan Henn – Modified:  David Hunt

Determination Award – Outlaw Stock:  Dennis Seeley Jr. – Crate-1:  Doug Urbano – Sportsman: Ryan Beltz – Modified: Willie Osmun

Best Appearing Car – Outlaw Stock:  Bill Connolly – Crate 1:  Joe Dill – Late Model: Rob Ormsbee – Sportsman:  Kevin Vaclavicek – Modified: Sammy Martz

Corporate sponsors receiving special recognition for their support and involvement in the speedway's continued success were Mid State Communications and Cradlerock Developers.

Emceeing the event were all three track announcers Pete Wortman, Nick Leach, and Bill Sasser while speedway photographer Jim Brown presented specialty awards as well.

New Egypt’s opening day will take place on Saturday, March 24 on for the 2nd Annual Cabin Fever 60 for the Race of Champion Modifieds.  The RoC Sportsman will also be a part of the double header program.  New Egypt Speedway will be well represented at the upcoming Motorsports show in Oaks, Pa.

For the latest information please call the speedway at 609-758-1900 or logon onto www.newegyptspeedway.net.

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Copyright © 2012 New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt Raceway Inc. - All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

 

Website Designed and Maintained by Fred Hahn